The meeting was called to order at 12:30 PM by the President David Klaus.  He led the American members and guests in the Pledge of Allegiance. 
 
WORDS OF INSIPRATION

John Jackson provided words of inspiration.

SECRETARY’S REPORT

Secretary Lynn Holec introduced the following guests:

  • Eleni Bala, Vice President of the Cardinal Bank.  She was the guest of Lisa McCurdy and is a prospective member.
  • Andrew Stein, Development Director of City Year Washington, DC.  He was the guest of Nancy Riker and is a prospective member.
  • Michael Stevens, Director of School Partnerships, City Year Washington, DC.  He was the guest of Nancy Riker and is a prospective member.
  • Cherise Alexander, Special Projects Assistant at City Year Washington, DC.  She was a guest of Nancy Riker.
  • Harriet Fulbright, President of Harriet Fulbright College.  She was the guest of John Danner and is a prospective member.
  • Michelle Hannahs, Vice President Finance & Administration of the Association of American Colleges & Universities.  She was the guest of Jennifer Hara and is a prospective member.
  • Rosemarie Salguero, Associate Attorney at Doyle, Baklow & Mazard.  She was the guest of Jennifer Hara.
  • Abe Nuῆez, Executive Director of CARECEN.  He was the guest of Jennifer Hara.
  • Raquel Guerricagoitia, Deputy Director of CARECEN.  She was the guest of Jennifer Hara.
  • Diego Grajalez, Vice President of KAZAN.  He was the guest of Guillermo Grajales.
  • Farida Nazhar, Lead Financial Officer of the World Bank.  She was the guest of Nadia Saad.
  • Danielle Vescia, CEO of the European Network of Entrepreneurship.  She was the guest of Nadia Saad.

The following visiting Rotarian from the United States introduced himself:  James Slover from the Topeka, Kansas Rotary Club.  His classification is registered nurse.

GUESTS FROM EDINBURGH

  • Mark Wilson welcomed and introduced our guests from the Edinburgh Rotary Club.
  • Bob Hislop, President of the Edinburgh Rotary Club, offered greetings from his Club.
  • President David and President Bob exchanged toasts.

BIRTHDAYS

Sergeant-at-Arms Peggy Schoen announced the following birthdays:

  • Lisa-Marie C. Monsanto, whose birthday was April 29.  Lisa-Marie joined our Club in 2006 and was sponsored by Clara Montanez.  Her classification is Law:  Finance.
  • John Prominski, whose birthday was April 29.  John joined our Club in 1996 and was sponsored by Hap Jones.  His classification is Law:  Corporate.
  • Tony Cusack, whose birthday was April 30.  Tony joined our Club in 2005 and was sponsored by Paul Ebeltoft.  His classification is Professional and Technical Services.
  • Eric Fraint, whose birthday was May 1.  Eric is a new member.  He was sponsored by Glen O’Gilvie and his classification is Accounting:  Nonprofits.  He received his blue badge at the May 1 meeting.
  • Conrad Posey, whose birthday was May 1.  He joined our Club in 1974 and was sponsored by Phil Gore.  His classification is Moving and Storage.
  • Frank Reaves, whose birthday was May 2.  He joined our Club in 2005 and was sponsored by John Oliphant.  His classification is Mechanical Contracting.
  • May Gwinn, whose birthday was May 3.  She joined our Club in 2007 and was sponsored by Clara Montanez.  Her classification is International Trade.
  • Max Salas, whose birthday was May 3.  He joined our Club in 1996 and was sponsored by Ann Milne.  His classification is Telecommunications:  Corporate Development.  Prior to joining our Club, Max was a member of the Rotary Club of Nashville, Tennessee.

ANNOUNCEMENTS

  • President David informed the Club that one of the three Scots who were killed by a roadside bomb the day before was the son of Mark Wilson’s first cousin.  He offered the Club’s condolences.
  • President David announced awards issued by the Rotary District at their recent meeting.  Our Club received the District’s Silver Award for service. Club member Kenny Barnes received the District Award: Champion of Change.  Quentin Wodon’s work creating and then assisting the Interact Club resulted in our Club receiving the Presidential Citation for an Interact Club.    
  • Movie Night is May 9 at the E Street Cinema.  The movie is “The Company You Keep”, which is Robert Redford’s latest film.
  • The First Thursday happy hour, which is held at the University Club, is canceled this month because of the numerous other events scheduled this month.
  • BEST KIDS, which is one of our grant recipients, is hosting a 5K race at Haines Point Park Saturday May 11.  Flyers with details on the event were on the table.  Members were encouraged to see Abe Helal for more information.
  • President David presented a blue badge to Jessica Hancock and a red badge to new member Eric Fraint.
  • Jennifer Hara and Monica Boner presented a $20,000 check to Large Community Service Grant Winner CARECEN to its Executive Director Abel Nuῆez.  Abel briefly described CARECEN’s mission.

PROGRAM

Nancy Riker introduced the guest speaker Jeff Franco, the Executive Director of City Year Washington DC.  She noted that City Year’s premise is that real change happens locally and one person at a time.

Jeff Franco stated that there is a drop out crisis in the United States and a lack of educational equality.   A child’s chance of success is not based on the child’s ability but on his zip code.  City Year is a non-profit organization designed to address this problem by placing motivated young adults with their piers to act as role models.  City Year currently has 165 such young adults working full time in DC schools.  They are the first to arrive and the last to leave each day.  They act as tutors, mentors and role models for the students.

City Year has been well received by the schools and has more demand for City Year assistance than City Year can supply.

In response to questions, Jeff indicated that the grades 3 through 9 were the “sweet spot” where City Year focuses its intervention.  Further, it has found that it can be most effective with children who are just below proficiency.  City Year provides its teams with four to six weeks of intensive training before they go into schools and continual training throughout their year of service.   

RAFFLE

Ed O’Brien won the raffle’s small pot of $50, but he did not win the large pot of $397, so it will continue to grow!

MEETING SUPPORT

The meeting was supported by the following:

  • Sharon Taylor sold the raffle tickets.
  • Stu Shalloway and Tim Hurd manned the hospitality table.
  • James Glass, Deraux Branch and May Gwinn greeted Rotarians as they arrived.

The meeting was adjourned at 1:30 PM.